Skip to content
Prime Pensions

Lead story

Technology trendCost-to-serve and adviser expectations

AI is entering the TPA stack, at the advisers and at the platforms

T. Rowe Price’s 2026 consultant study (36 firms, 160,000+ plan sponsor clients) found 67% of DC consultants and advisers now use AI to automate research, data analysis and reporting, up from 25% a year earlier. Only 14% are undecided, down from 44%.

On the platform side, Voya connected SinglepointAI to its onboarding system so TPAs can pass plan provisions to Voya digitally, and FIS launched a cloud-native recordkeeping platform, open to TPAs, with back-office automation. Both are available to any TPA.

Advisers will expect faster, data-ready service, and automating census collection, testing and filings gets cheaper for every competitor. The advantage goes to TPAs that apply it across one integrated platform.

67%
of DC consultants and advisers use AI for research, data analysis and reporting, up from 25%
14%
are undecided, down from 44% a year earlier
160,000+
plan sponsor clients across the 36 firms in the study
  • PLANADVISER: T. Rowe Price DC Consultant Study, Sep 16, 2026
  • Voya and SinglepointAI, Jul 13, 2026
  • 401(k) Specialist: FIS cloud-native platform, Sep 24, 2026

DatedAmendment workload timing

IRS: Dec 31, 2026 governs discretionary amendments only

Required SECURE and SECURE 2.0 amendments follow later RA-list deadlines; Roth catch-up is expected on the 2027 list, with adoption due Dec 31, 2029. Final regulations on auto-enrollment, long-term part-time and RMDs are still to come.

IRS / Treasury, via Ogletree Deakins, Sep 16, 2026

Fiduciary standardESOP plans only

Retire Through Ownership Act signed

ESOP fiduciaries may now rely on IRS valuation guidance when appraising company stock. The House passed the bill 401 to 14.

NAPA, Oct 15, 2026

LitigationDecision pending

Anderson v. Intel: justices lean toward a “meaningful benchmark” rule

The argument turned on how much content to give “meaningful,” not whether a benchmark is required. The Solicitor General backed Intel. A decision is due this term.

Ballard Spahr, Argued Oct 6, 2026

LitigationForfeiture handling

Court dismisses Liberty Mutual forfeiture suit

N.D. Cal. said the theory appears to fail as a matter of law. DOL has backed employers. Encore Fiduciary counts 48 forfeiture suits filed in 2025, up from 29 in 2024.

PLANADVISER, Sep 2026

Channel news

Where advisers, aggregators and recordkeepers send TPA work. No CPA item cleared the bar this cycle.

Referral channelAggregator change of control (rumor)

World Insurance rumored to be selling its DC aggregator

World Investment Advisors, formerly Pensionmark, manages about $73B. Barstein reads the rumor as record keeper consolidation reaching RPA aggregators. A sale would change ownership of a major DC-adviser aggregator.

WealthManagement.com, Aug 31, 2026

Referral channelAdviser-led distribution

Recordkeepers route more plans through advisers than TPAs

Across 27 recordkeepers, an average 79.1% of plans work with an adviser and 33.8% with a TPA. TPA use is highest at July Business Services (99%), Capital Group (98%) and Lincoln (87%). Fidelity reports 15%; Human Interest 0% TPA and 9% adviser.

PLANADVISER, Jul 31, 2026

Share of plans working with a TPA, by recordkeeper

Average 33.8%
July Business Services99%
Capital Group98%
Lincoln87%
Fidelity15%
Human Interest0%
Average across 27 recordkeepers. Plans working with an adviser averaged 79.1%. Source: PLANADVISER, Jul 31, 2026.